Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Skin getting darker, pigmentation seen after stopping metasonic plus. Suggestion?

hii sir i am ramya i am using metasonic plus since 3 months now my face became fairer than before and my pimples marks are almost gone now my skin specialist told that it is not good and he suggested to stop the cream so i stopped applying from 3 days now my skin tone gradually becoming darker and some pigmentation arrives on my face what should i do now shall i continue the cream or i should take any precautions
Asked On : Wed, 9 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  556
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi dear, i think the cream u used must be containing steroids, thats why ur doc asked u to stop it. steroid creams can clear ur skin very well but then they have lot of side effect in long term. if u can write the content and post it again i can surely tell u whether to use or not. thank u
Answered: Wed, 9 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor