Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Skin burn of upper lip, neosporin, aloe vera gel

I got some skin burn on my upper lip after the upperlip waxing...i hav applied neosporin on it thrice in day time..and aloe vera gel in the mean time. should i apply aloe vera or neosporin on my upperlips overnight also or should i left it to get some air ??? if yes den which one should i apply frm aloe vera and neosporin.
Asked On : Thu, 3 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  462
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
thanks for using Health Care magic .

I would be pleased to answer your question
You should ideally not be applying any of the above creams
You should apply over the counter cortisone cream on the area to treat the burn faster for 3 days ( twice a day ).

Take care
Answered: Thu, 3 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor