Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Skin biopsy shows lymphohistiocytic inflammation. Meaning?

my skin biopsy says R upper back 4mm punch biopsy. SPONGIOTIC DERMATITIS AND DERMAL, PERIVASCULAR, LYMPHOHISTIOCYTIC INFLAMMATION WITH ESINOPHILS (SEE COMMENT) spongiosis and exocytosis of lymphocytes is seen within the underlying dermis, ther is a perivascular, lymphohistiocytic infiltrate seen with rare esinophils. Scar is noted at one edge of the dermis. Taken together, dermatitis herpetiformis are not seen. Clinical correlation is recommended. A PAS stain is negative for fungal microorganisms.
Asked On : Wed, 24 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  1426
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Welcome to health care Magic
Skin biopsy findings alone may not be enough to diagnose a skin disease. It needs correlation with clinical picture. From your biopsy report i guess that your doctor doubted dermatitis herpetiformis(DH). The biopsy finding does not look like it is DH. It shows predominantly a spongiotic picture. Spongiosis is usually seen in eczema, contact dermatitis, insect bite allergies, drug rashes etc. Your dermatologist will be able to clinically correlate. Any ways the biopsy report does not look like any cancer or any serious disease as i guess that is your main concern.
Hope this has allayed your anxiety and helped you
Take care
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor