Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Skin allergy, red inflammation on hand. Prescribed wysolone, contains steroids. Safe to take?

i have developed some skin allergy from last 3 months and today there is a red inflammation on my hand and its doctor today prescribed wysolone 10mg for 10 days(3/day for first 5 days and then 2/day).i just read about the drug thats its a steroid and has several side should i take the drug or not. Also ever since this allergy developed i m takin levocet 5mg every night...
Asked On : Mon, 24 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  260
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases 's  Response
Welcome to HCM forum.
Yes wysolone( prednisolone ) is an oral steroid and has many systemic sideeffects.
However a short course ( 5 days ) is not very harmful and prescribed in many allergic conditions if other anti allergy medications especially local steroids antihistamine ( levocetrizine etc) have failed to provide relief. So please discuss your fears with your doctor and if that is the last alternative treatment for your condition then do go ahead with it.
Hope I have answered your query.
Wishing you good health.
Answered: Mon, 24 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful

 2 users find this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor