Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Skin allergy on the leg. Fatty liver, uterine fibroids and hypertension. Mild chest pain. Could it be due to taking ecospirin?

My mother was suffering from skin allergy on her leg and she was prescribed AF150 weekly once for 5weeks and ecospirin daily for 30 days. She is having problems of fatty liver ,uterine fibroid , hypertension and DM. She is currently taking telmac AM and glimiperide. She took 2 doses of AF 150 without taking ecospirin. Yesterday she had a mild chest pain which got radiated to left and and later got relieved. Is it because of not taking ecospirin?
Asked On : Wed, 20 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
Allergies are known to occur with ecosprin as it is aspirin.It doed not suit to everybody
after stopping medicine for 3 week if it subsides it means ecospirin i the cause
dont use AF 150 as it can worsen your disease in present conditions
Add Antacid along with your medicines
and apply local antiallergic application like fluticasone
Take allergra 120 mg daily for 3 week as it is safe with antihypertensive therapy
Answered: Thu, 4 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor