Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Skin allergy after stopping Crisanta LS birth control. Side effect?

hi doctor, my wife was using Crisanta LS for pregnancy control for 8 months.( from march-2011 to dec.2011) she stopped taking the tablets from Jan.12 and now she got some skin allergy , and the doctor is saying it is because of those tablets. is it possible to get side effect one year after stopping ? also kindly let me know about any other side effects of Crisanta LS
Asked On : Sun, 10 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  256
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HCM. You have not mentioned in which area of the body she is suffering from allergy. Get her examined by a dermatologist. Is she having any other complications? She needs to be clinically detected for the allergy.

Post-pill allergy after a long gap is a rare case ( though individual variations do occur ).

Yes, Crisanta LS has side effects like cholasma, weight changes, mood changes , jaundice, skin reactions, liver function disorders, headache, nausea, menstrual, irregularities, G-I upset, cramps and pain in legs, vaginal discharge and cervical erosion depression, loss of libido, etc.

I suggest you to let your wife have a medical check up done. It is best to check out her fitness. She should get LFT, and other investigations completed. Let her have home made nutritious diet, take care.
Answered: Mon, 11 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor