Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Sinusitis and upper respiratory infection, had antibiotics but no help. Ears full, drainage in throat, uvula red. Any ideas ?

I have been sick for 6 weeks now with sinusitis and uper resp. they put me on 2 rounds of antibiotics . and its been 2 weeks now since the meds. But I now have a fever again and its constant drainage down the back of my throat . On my uvula its all red and has white puss on it. and my ears are full. very frustrated i m still sick
Asked On : Wed, 12 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

this usually happens if you are already resistant to the antibiotics being given to you.
Could you please mention names of those antibiotics so that I could help you in a better way and I would also suggest you to do gargles with betadiene(2-3 drops in lukewarm water) this would help reduce inflammation on your uvula.

Answered: Thu, 13 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor