Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Sinus, pain above my eyebrows. Taking anti histamine, celestamine + Panamor. Any other medications?

Hi, I regularly battle with sinus. I have just been on a three day course antibiotics and my headaches still persists. The pain is mainly above my eyebrows. I used anti histamine before, but if I drink it at night, I can't function properly until noon the next day. If I drink it in the morning, I feel wiped out by 4pm. A friend gave me a few celestamine tablets which seem to work better, but then I have to take it when I'm already in bed, as it makes me very wobbly - fast! I have been combining it with Panamor for the last 3 nights. It seems to have worked out by morning because I feel fine when I wake up. The problem is that the sinus headaches start by about 2-3pm and persists until bedtime. I don't want to drink strong painkillers, but it seems to be the only thing that helps. We want to start trying for a second baby soon, but I don't want to until I have my own health under control. Any advice?
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  230
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
CHRONIC SINUSITIS IS MOSTLY ALLERGY IN ORIGION AN RECURS AGAIN AND AGAIN NO ANTIBIOTICS ARE NEEDED
YOU CAN TAKE METROGYL 200 MG BD FOR 5 DAYS OFF AND ON AS IT SUBSIDE WITH IT IMMEDIATELY
FOR COMPLETE CURE YOU HAVE TO TREAT ALLERGIES SO THAT IT DOES NOT RECUR
TAKE ADVISE OF ALLERGEOLOGIST TO COMPLETE CURE OF SINUSES
BUT TEMPORARY YOU CABN CLEAR BY TAKING ANTI ALLERGIC ALLEGRA 120 MG OD OR BD
SYP PIRITON 1/2 TSF NIGHT
SYP GELUSIL 1 TSF TDS
OU HAVE TO TAKE IT 3 WK
APPLY NEOSPORIN H EYE OINTMENT IN NOSE BD
SEA WARER IN EACH NOSE 2 DROPS NIGHT
TAKE DICLO AS PAIKILLER
AVOID CELESTAmine as it is steroid
you can take off and on for 3 wk when required
til you take cure
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor