Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Sinus infection, pressure in face, head. Taken steroids, large lump behind neck. Causes for lump?

I had a really bad sinus infection , I couldn t handle the pressure in my face and head so the Dr. gave me steroids and when I woke up I had a big lump on the back of my neck . She took xrays and said it was fine gave me a muscle relaxant it didn t work. I told her it was still uncomfortable and it hurt she just ignored me and walked out. It s been about a year now it s still the same size and its embarassing. What could this be?
Asked On : Sun, 20 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Aug 2013
hello and welcome to HCM,

Let me first assure you that most of the time if a lump has been there without increase in size for one year then in all likelihood, it will be benign. Also a sinus infection will usually not cause lump in the neck.
Nevertheless, when you meet your ENT make sure these are touched upon so that we can be sure that the lump is safe:

1. Get a complete examination of the nose, ear and throat including neck and shoulders to make sure there are no other lumps
2. Get an imaging study like the CT to get to know the extent of the lump and also if it has got features of a ominous lesion
3. Perform a study called the FNAC which is a relatively safe and very effective method of diagnosing the nature of lumps
4. If all the above are not helpful or conclusive then it is advisable to remove the lump and send it for biopsy.
5. Finally since you mentioned that you have sinus infection before, you need to assess the state of sinuses now using either endoscopy and/or CT and get a definitive treatment for the same.
Do not palpate the lump and do not worry, we will not walk out on you......

take care

Dr Sriram Nathan
Answered: Sat, 24 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor