Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Sinus infection, pansinisitus, osteomeatal complexes. Taken biaxin, doxycycline, zithromax. Will I be okay?

Hi Dr. Grief, I have had a sinus infection since Jan 3, 2013. I ve been to several doctors including an infectious disease doctor and an ENT. This is my first problem like this with my sinuses. I ve now been on 7 weeks worth of antibiotics (including biaxin , doxycycline , zithromax and avelox ), 14 days of prednisone, a week of flonase and lots of OTC meds. At my recent visit to my ENT, he suggested I take mucinex D and biaxin (when I m finished the course of biaxin, it will be 8 weeks worth of antibiotics). I have been running a low grade fever for the duration of the infection. A CT scan at the beginning of February showed pansinisitus and that the osteomeatal complexes were occluded by fluid. My question is about mucinex and / or mucinex - d. Is it possible for that medication to make the congestion worse? I seen to have more congestion since I started with the mucinex d. I typically drink a lot of water daily and am wondering if I should double my usual 8-10 glasses a day while on mucinex-d in order for it to work? I do follow up with the ENT next week.
Asked On : Mon, 4 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  134
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank you for your query.
In essence sinusitis is a bone infection therefore it is often necessary to have a extended course of antibiotics. When your sinuses start draining it feels as though the congestion is worse but is actually a progression . The problem with ones sinuses is that the drainage openings are in the roof of the sinuses which meens they do not drain properly when standing upright, and you need to bend forward with your head hanging to facilitate drainage. This is best done in a warm steam environment I.e. bathing or showering ( you may formally steam). If your sinuses do not drain with this often an ENT surgeon has to take the patient to theater and surgically drain the sinuses. It is important to see this treatment through as the complications of sinusitis may be grave. Also avoid any irritants to the sinuses like smoking and aerosols. I trust this information helps you. Kind regards.
Answered: Fri, 8 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor