Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Sinus infection, have cold, clogged ears. Taken amoxicillin and botox shots. Explain?

Hi, in December, 2011 I had a bad cold that left me to wake up one morn with a clogged ear. I went to walk in clinic and was prescribed amoxicillin for blocked ear. Took decongestants regularly. Fullness never went away and I have crackling noise and bad pain that comes and goes. Pain and cracklings is always worse when my sinuses are running. I went to Cleveland clinic ENT who inquired about chronic sinus infections (I ve have seasonal allergies) and he recommended sinus surgery and said my ear problems should later go away. I had my passageways opened up wider. Surgery went fine but didn t fix my ear. He told me to wait it out. Six months later still had bad ear pain. Went back to see him he looked inside ear and said it looks good and that it always looked good. He referred me to another clinic ear ENT who told me I must have neuralgia and should see neurologist for Botox injections to cushion the nerves behind my ear. My pAin travels to my temple, behind ear wear mastoid is and into front and back of shoulder and arm. The pressure I feel in and behind my ear always gets worse when my sinuses act up. My ear gets itchy on the inside and sometimes it feels warm to me, but doesn t feel warm when I feel it. No fever. My sinus scan in the first couple months of symptoms showed thickened mucis in the one maxillary on the right side, but they said my ear looked good. No other tests performed. Please help, I m in pain and I don t think it s nuralgia. Amanda
Asked On : Sun, 3 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  140
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
these are effects of sinusitis
chronic sinusitis is complication f allergies
allergies have to be treated otherwise bthe same codition will occur after few months
so get for allergy tests go for foods elimination which are found in test and go for sublingual immunotherapy for pollens and dusts
all your symptomps willclear and there will be no recurence of sinuses after treatment
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor