Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Sinus infection before GB surgery. Coughing thick sputum with blood clot, sore throat. Treatment?

My husband had GB surgery 11/15. He also was on Coumadin for atrial fib and tachy. Now has been back on coumadin for 2 days. His Blood pressure right now is 102/50 with pulse of 103. 1/2 hr ago it was 119/98, pulse 114. He has had sinus infection prior to surgery, treated with antibiotic but still coughing up thick sputum . No, he does not drink enough fluids but will. He had an EGD 11/13 so in 48 hrs he had a tube down his throat, was sore after both of them. He has been coughing 4-6 times a day thick sputum with bloody clot in it. About 1/4 tsp amount. What should we do?
Asked On : Wed, 21 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  165
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Welcome in H.C.M.

I have gone through your query and consider the medical history of sinusitis and recently gb surgery.

As you throat is very sore and sufficient quantity of sputum is still there on expectoration ,so now it will be advisable to take some conservative steps for this also. In this connection I would like to suggest you for these investigations-

1- C.T.Scan of paranasal sinuses.

2- Culture and sensitivity of throat swab.

3- Sputum for AFB & Gram's staining.

By this much work one may find out the pathological nature of infection and accordingly with the consent of your treating doctor this can also be treated.

Answered: Tue, 29 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor