Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Sinus infection after being exposed to bleach cleaning agent. Should I be worried?

A couple of days ago my dog urinated on my inclosed patio. I cleaned it up with bleach and it started to bubble. I immediately closed the entrance into the residence and opened the door leading outside so the room could ventilate. After being exposed I have had symtoms like a horrible sinus infection. I don t know if I should go to the Doctor or if it will just go away. Can you help?
Asked On : Wed, 8 Aug 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  235
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
hi
is it only sinus congestion or you have fever as well?
anyways take steam inhalation thrice daily, oral paracetamol-decongestant combination tablets. if it does help you may need some oral antibiotics as well
Answered: Thu, 9 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Emergency Medicine Specialist Dr. Sujjalaxmi Bharali's  Response
hi
is it only sinus congestion or you have fever as well?
anyways take steam inhalation thrice daily, oral paracetamol-decongestant combination tablets. if it does not help you may need some oral antibiotics as well
Answered: Thu, 9 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Hi,

Sinusitis is a troublesome infection. Most of the times, it requires antibiotics.

In my suggestion, it would be wise of you to go to the doctor.

Meanwhile do steam inhalation thrice daily so that you get better soon.

Hope this helps.

Take care.
Answered: Wed, 8 Aug 2012
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor