Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Sinus infection. Had antibiotics. Lost senses to smell, taste. X-ray- normal. Need to take additional antibiotics?

I had a really nasty sinus infection the middle part of February. It went away with antibiotics and came back about 2 weeks ago. Since then I have lost my senses to smell or taste and it has somewhat come back. I have hadan xray on my sinuses but they are normal. Do I need an additional dose of antiobiotics. I take allergy shots also weekly. Or could it just be the thickness of the pollen
Asked On : Thu, 11 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi.. you have sinusitis which is going for chronicity.. see your ENT surgeon to rule out the causes for your susceptibility.. like deviated nasal septum/allergy.. if it is corrected it will be reduced.. or we have definitive treatment of chronic sinutisitis.. like FESS.. all the best...
Answered: Fri, 21 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor