Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Sinus, blocked nose, nasal drip, sneezing. Taking Allegra. Should I repeat Moxclav?

I have sinus with blocked nose, back nasal drip, sneezing at night,when i lie down at night ( been taking nasal drops to open passage since last 4-5 days + allegra 120 where irritation is lesser now) get heacdache around the temple region. Which antibiotic should i take and what dosage. I have had similar problem on and off in past and ENT suggested moxclav 625 ( twice a day for 10 days ) , oxy spray nasal drops , pan D. Should I repeat or u recommend something else.
Asked On : Mon, 29 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pulmonologist 's  Response
You are suffering from sinusitis and post nasal drip. If you have fever, headache and yellowish nasal discharge, you could be having antibiotics for which you need to take antibiotics. You may repeat same treatment or consult an ENT for correct antibiotic choice as a wide range of antibiotics are available.
Answered: Mon, 29 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor