Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Single viable fetus of 38 weeks with borderline hydroamnios. Is it normal ?

My age is 28+ and I am 38 week pregnant. I have done Ultrasound on 31-05-2011. I am afraid of high amniotic fluid . Will it affect my child and my pregnancy? It shows :- a) Liquor amnii is higher side of normal range. AVI=20cm. b) Placenta is in anterior pisition, not low lying. No retroplac ental hemorrhage or separation seen. Placents shows GR 11 maturity. BPD; 98.6mm FL: 74.4mm HC: 348.5mm AC: 326mm Maturity(by USG)= 38 weeks 6D Gestation Age(by LMP) =37w Fetal WT= 3.30kg#20% Internal OS closed. IMP:- Single viable fetus of 38 weeks 6D# 3wk with borderline Hydroamnios.
Asked On : Thu, 9 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  383
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
your ultrasound report is normal. AFI (Amniotic fluid Index) is at higher side. it does not mean any abnormality. there shouldnt be any problems for you or your baby. If Amnioic fluid is too much it can cause some problems like abruption, abnormal presentation of the baby, cord prolapse. in your case it is at higher side. as pregnancy advances, volume of the liquor decreases in the uterus. as you are towards the end of pregnancy, having slightly more liquor is not a problem.
Answered: Thu, 9 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor