Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Single umbilical artery found in ultrasound. Any complications after birth? Is it safe to have duphaston tablets?

hi, I am 16 weeks pregnant . In my latest doppler ultrasound , my baby was found to have single umbilical artery . Please can you advise me , what is this and what are the repercussions of the same on baby s fetal development and complications after birth. My doctor has prescribed me Duphaston tablets twice a day. Are these safe to take? The internet has some really scary stories regarding this medicine s side effect. Thankyou very much.
Asked On : Sun, 15 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  146
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HCM,

Single Umbilical artery in Doppler USG has few important implications on pregnancy management.

1. You may go for repeat tertiary level USG, to confirm Single umbilical Artery, and to rule out any associated congenital malformation. Usually cardiac and other genitourinary abnormalities may be associated. Though isolated single umbilical artery can also happen. In few cases at birth, thses babies may have normal 2umbilical artery and one vein.

2. Babies with single umbilical artery have more chances of IUGR. You need to get more frequent antenatal check ups, and serial USG. In case of IUGR, you may have to go for early delivery , once your baby is mature enough.

3. You must make sure that you deliver in an institution where Paediatric surgeons are available at the time of delivery.

4. In my opinion Duphaston has no role in your case.
5. You also have an option to go for Amniocentesis, to do the karyotyping of baby. There are chances of Aneuploidy which is a chromosomal abnormaility. You may not want a very abnormal baby.
If in case you want to deliver a baby, at the time of birth also you should ask your Doctor to do karyotyping of your baby from cord blood.

best of luck.
Answered: Mon, 16 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor