Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Singer, get severe sore throat on continuous singing, intense sharp pain. Tonsils removal done. Cause?

I am 19 and I had my tonsils removed in April of 11. I am a singer who sings every day with plenty of years of vocal training. Since I have had my tonsils taken out every time I sing out at a gig, even if it is only 4 songs, the next day my throat becomes so sore it is unbearable. It feels like I am trying to swallow knives. Is this just a weird coincidence or is something wrong?
Asked On : Wed, 7 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Critical Care 's  Response
Welcome to healthcaremagic.

From your description, it seems that you may have what is called 'Singer's nodes' - small swelling on the vocal cords leading to pain and discomfort.

My advise would be:
1. Plenty of gargles with lukewarm water
2. Avoid cold food/fluids
3. Please see an ENT doctor for throat and vocal cord examination.

I hope it gets solved very soon

Dr Tejas Shah
Answered: Thu, 8 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor