Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Side effects of taking lynoral .01 mg and regestrone 5 mg continuously for 5 months

shall i continue lynoral 0.01mg and regestrone 5mg tablets for next 2 months? i already taking this combination of medicine for 3 months.. will i continue these drugs for next two months? doctor prescribed me this drugs for irregular and prolonged mense.... does this cause any serious side effects???
Asked On : Mon, 12 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  481
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Welcome to Health care magic forum.
As you describe, the pills are prescribed for you for the curew of the poly cystic ovarian syndrome.
If you are not using after confirmation fof the diagnosis the effectiveness is questionable.
If you use the pills 2 more months and the cause is the P.C.O.S, you will get the relief.
The other causes may be the anemia and the infection.
I advise you to consult a physician for diagnosis and treatment.
Take more of green leafy vegetables,pulses,sprouts, and protein rich foods to have good health and resistance.
Wishing for a quick and complete recovery. Thank you.
Answered: Sat, 22 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor