Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Side effects of cortigen and primperan injection

i took yesterday injection of both cortigen and primperan, within an hour i felt restless and irritated. is this from the medicine? please advise if its wrong to tkae both together noting that i have fast heart beats thanks
Asked On : Thu, 14 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  697
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Hi Samia
Welcome to HealthcareMagic.
Primperan is metoclopramide which can have extrapyramidal symptoms. It is not a combination that can cause side effects , it can be Primperan alone can cause.Do you still have the side effects ?
Have you taken the drug today ? Since how many days are you on these drugs?
You can provide these details as comment to this and we can provide you a better advice.
Take care
Answered: Thu, 14 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
i did not repeat the dose, do you advise me to take it again or what can i take to avoid feeling of desire to vomit whent he denta tools are placed in my mouth
Answered: Sat, 16 Jul 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor