Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Side effects of Misoprost

i got pregnant and terminated my pregnancy with medicines. But when i got my ultra sound done, i came to know that i small particle has left inside. The size is 3.55 mm. Now doctor has prescribed me misoprost for the removal of the same. Is it safe, will my health will remain intact, will that particle wil be removed with the help of the medicines, will there be some hormonal disbalance?
Asked On : Mon, 26 Jul 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  499
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General Surgeon 's  Response
This medicine may cause diarrhea, stomach cramps, or nausea in some people. These effects will usually disappear within a few days as your body adjusts to the medicine. check with your doctor if the diarrhea, cramps, or nausea is severe or don`t stop after a week. Your doctor may have to decrease the dose of misoprostol .

a medicine may cause some undesired side effects. Some side effects may occur that usually do not need medical attention. These side effects may disappear during treatment as your body adjusts to the medicine. However, check with your doctor if any of the following side effects continue :

* More common
o Abdominal or stomach pain (mild); diarrhea

* Less common or rare
o Bleeding from vagina; constipation; cramps in lower abdomen or stomach area; gas; headache; heartburn, indigestion, or acid stomach; nausea and/or vomiting

* Symptoms of overdose
Abdominal pain; convulsions (seizures) ; diarrhea; drowsiness; fast or pounding heartbeat; fever; low blood pressure; slow heartbeat; tremor; troubled breathing
Answered: Wed, 16 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor