Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Side effects of Citalopram Hbr 20 mg

My 19 years old daughter has been taking Pramtec (Citalopram Hbr 20 mg, once daily) for the last about a year. However, she has gained some weight and, a recent blood test has indicated unusually high cholestrol level for a teenager. She complains of lack of concentration and ocassional confusion, even though she appears quite normal otherwise and is following her university courses quite well. A test has shown her slightly posative for Candida in intestines. Is citalopram linked to these changes? any good sugesstions please??
Asked On : Wed, 2 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  888
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
Dear najeeb
Some of the side effects of Citalopram are
Nausea -- in up to 21 percent of people, Dry mouth -- up to 20 percent (see Celexa and Dry Mouth), Drowsiness -- up to 18 percent, Insomnia -- up to 15 percent (see Celexa and Insomnia), Increased sweating -- up to 11 percent, Shakiness (tremor) -- up to 8 percent, Diarrhea -- up to 8 percent, Ejaculation problems -- up to 6 percent (see Celexa Sexual Side Effects).
some of rare but possible orther sideeffetc are
Leg cramps, Hypothyroidism, Weight gain , Hair loss , Diabetes, Atrial fibrillation, Congestive heart failure,Asthma, Kidney stones, Dry eyes, Ringing in the ears (tinnitus).
Answered: Fri, 4 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor