Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Side effects of 150 micrograms in pregnancy

I am 4 weeks pregnant ..I have been taking 150 micrograms of eltroxin for 1 year..may i continue the same dosage..will it effect the baby..please give me an answer...
Asked On : Tue, 18 Jan 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  421
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Endocrinologist 's  Response
Hi: you should definitely continue eltroxin in pregnancy. It will never harm your baby. The eltroxin requirement generallly increases by 25 to 50% during pregnancy. Get your TSH checked and titrate the dose accordingly.
Answered: Sat, 6 Sep 2014
I find this answer helpful
Endocrinologist Dr. V. Kumaravel's  Response
Hi: you should definitely continue eltroxin in pregnancy. It will never harm your baby. The eltroxin requirement generallly increases by 25 to 50% during pregnancy. Get your TSH checked and titrate the dose accordingly.
Answered: Tue, 18 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor