Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Side effects like loose stools, severe pain in legs, extreme tiredness after taking tab.cardizem. Can I stop it without consulting my cardiologist?

I have been an cardizem for less than a month and am having all kinds of side effects....I even tried just taking it every other day-----but I have loose stools and severe muscle pain in my legs, plus extremely tired so I decided to stop today. I will see a heart specialist on Wednesday and I have had only 4 major episodes of atrial fib in 3 years. Is it ok to stop it cold turkey?
Asked On : Thu, 16 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  98
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
This is possible to have these side effects in some of the individuals taking CARDIZEM although most of the people tolerate this drug well.
I will not advise you to stop this medicine abruptly.
Try taking it in half dose,till you consult your cardiologist.
Answered: Thu, 16 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor