Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Side effects from mirena coil. Tried contraceptives. Which low dose contraceptive pills can i use?

I am a 31 year old female considering going on the contraceptive pill. I have most recently used the Merina coil which resulted in many negative side effects including acne on face and back (I had never has any skin issues before), serious lethargy, significant anxiety symptoms and massive fluid retention. Also raised prolactin levels.
I have given my body a years break and would like to go on a low dose pill that will not aggravate my acne as it is still an ongoing (but now more minor issue) and not cause fluid retention/appetite increase. I have tried various pills in the past including cilest, microgynon, Mercilon and the contraceptive patch.
I would be grateful for any advice you can offer.
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  80
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for posting your question here, I will try to answer it to the best of my abilities.

If contraceptive pills dont work for you, why not just calculate the days when you ovulate? These are the danger days when you can get pregnant.
This is how you calculate it - count 14 days from your last period, the next 4 days after that are the danger day, i.e the days you are ovulating.
So just to be on the safe side, for 7 days instead of the 4 I mentioned avoid intercourse and you should be okay.

I hope this answered your question.
Answered: Tue, 2 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor