Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Side effect of pregency pills

I am taking the pregency pill after every sex .. please can u tell me what is tthe side effect of pregency pill..
Asked On : Thu, 10 Sep 2009
Answers:  3 Views:  1220
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
  User's Response

there are rules for taking pregnancy pills. normally we take a pill everyday for 21 days then we stop for one week to have the period; this can reduces side effects because our body will be accostomed after three monthes.but if we take it only after sex, contraception reduces and the risk is high.

Answered: Sat, 12 Sep 2009
  User's Response
welcome to health care magic
taking contraceptives like pills can cause harmonal imbalance that can produce various symptoms like nausea feeling,headache, giddiness,acidity,weight gain etc.
Answered: Wed, 3 Aug 2011
  User's Response

I was also taking pregnency pill after sex. I used get vomiting sensation, giddiness, weight gain, some times spotting. So better take thsi pill after consulting your gynecologist.

Answered: Fri, 11 Sep 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor