Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Side Effects of Femilon ?

I have been taking OCP- Femilon for the last one year. Is it safe to continue with it ? Since I'm planning to conceive by early next year, when do I ideally stop taking the same?
Asked On : Thu, 22 Apr 2010
Answers:  4 Views:  2833
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
  Anonymous's Response

From my recent personal experience, I can say that is completely safe. I took Femilon OCP for over 2 years before stopping it. I stopped Femilon 6 months before I planned to conceive but  fortunately I conceived within 3 months of stopping Femilon. My suggestion would be to stop 6 months before you actually plan to conceive. If you are lucky, you will conceive even earlier.Good luck.

Answered: Thu, 22 Apr 2010
  User's Response

Thank you so much for your reply. Much appreciated. I feel much relieved now!

Answered: Fri, 23 Apr 2010
  Anonymous's Response
sir i want to know that is there any side effect of femelon is excessive hair fall
Answered: Mon, 13 Dec 2010
General & Family Physician Dr. Radhika Thyagaraju's  Response
i would advise you to stop ocps atleast 6 months before you plan pregnancy for your cycle to become ovulatory. It is safe to take ocp but for a less time. The best method of con traception is barrier method. For more contact your gynecologist before taking any mediccations. I hope i have answered your query. Take care
Answered: Tue, 8 Nov 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor