Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Sickness in morning, back ache, shoulder blade pain, mood swings, fatigue, veins seem pronounced. Negative PT. Am I pregnant?

Could I still be pregnant? My last period was 03/04/. I ovulated on the 17th-26th. Had sex on the 17th,23rd,25th but the Blood test I took today was negative. Is it to eairly to test? My Signs include- morning sickness, Tightning feeling in lower abdomen with some twinges her or there. Cramps every now and then none for the past few days. Veins are more pronounced in arms, chest and breast. I have had new vains I have nerver seen before pop up on both sides of my head near my eyes. Backacks lower part and inbetween shoulder blades, Moodieness, Fatige. My cycles are 29 days. Tell me Doc. Am I loosing my mind or am I just testing to eairly?
Asked On : Fri, 5 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and welcome to HCM!

Thanks for posting your query here.

Is your last period on march 4th?. If it is so my answer is this. In a 29day cycle on an approx the ovulation day will be from 15th to 18th day. So you participated in sex in the ovulation period which is also called as fertile period. Its not compulsory that every ovum released will get fertilized. The fertilization depends on so many factors like sperm count, sperm motility, your cervical mucus etc.

Pregnancy test will be positive on the first day of the missed period. You can check it again after 4 to 5 days. If it is not positive then surely you are not pregnant.

The symptoms you are saying seems to be PMS- pre-menstrual syndrome which is very common in most of the women. These can be releaved with multivitamins.

I think you are more worried. So please stop worrying and just wait for 3 more days. In the mean time relax your tension and have more fluids.

Hope this is helpful to you.

Answered: Fri, 5 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor