Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Sickness, constant urinating, vitamin D deficiency, prescribed micronor, causing side effects. Should I take it?

I have recently had to stop taking cerazette as it has been recalled due to missing active ingredients, im suffering with feeling very sick and constant urinating? My doctor as precribed me micronor which i have just read up about and i have history of cancers and embolisims in my family which makes me uneasy. Also the side effects seems worse than cerezette. I also have a vitimin D deffiency. Im not sure wheather to take it or not?
Asked On : Sat, 27 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  127
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello nicolseagraves
I hope you are taking cerazette or micronor for contraception. Get a complete urine examination and a Fasting blood sugar done. micronor doesnt cause embolisms. If you are wary about taking micronor you can go for a loop insertion if you already have kids. For vitamin D deficiency you can consult an endocrinologist for vitamin D supplementation depending on the levels in the body. I hope I have answered your query satisfactorily.
Answered: Wed, 31 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor