Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Shoulder surgery to be done. Quit stoking. Is it safe to have surgery just after quitting smoking?

Yeah Im gonna be having shoulder surgery in possibly two weeks.I quit smoking 5 days ago.which would be about three that a sufficient amount of time to still have surgery.and also I would be on short term disability .would my employer be able to find out if my urine tested positve for thc.this has really made me quit for good now.I smoked for a long time and now I m just ready to give it up.its not worth losing my job.I have a three year old that I don t want to let down.thanks for any input you may have.
Asked On : Thu, 14 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Mike,
Thanks for writing.
Congratulations on your decision to quit. Generally speaking. regular smokers would have nicotine in their blood for 3-4 days after they quit. It should take about 1-2 weeks for the nicotine to clear from your urine. So as long as you stay quit, I think you should be in good shape before your pre-employment tests.
If you need any help for staying quit, you can call the local Tobacco helpline for help.
Answered: Thu, 14 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor