Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Shoulder pains. MRI showed spot on collar bone with dark stresses. Taken cortisone shot, advised repeating MRI. Right treatment?

I went to my Doctor with shoulder pain, did PT then had MRI which showed rotator cuff intact, analyst notes indicated broken collar bone. Seemed wrong based on my symptoms and range so saw Orthopedic doctor with results which showed a spot on the collar bone that he said may be a cyst , and the end of the bone had some dark stresses in it. He gave me a cortisone shot and said I should check back in 6 weeks, and I should get another MRI done so we could check for changes. Should I see another doctor with scans?
Asked On : Wed, 13 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  114
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
I always say "the more opinions you get the closer to the truth you will get" , you can't do any harm by asking for another opinion. As long as the Orthopedic surgeon follows-up to resolve the matter it should be fine.
Answered: Wed, 13 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor