Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Shoulder pain, chest and arm tingling. Painful to stand. Done PT. Any suggestions?

I have a terrible burning pain in my left shoulder blade area that turns into tingling into my chest and into my upper arm. It is painful to stand for very long. Sitting and lying down are much better. This all happened after putting a lightweight container into a closet 2 weeks ago. Have had PT and chiro with no relief as well as used a TENS unit,
Ice and Advil. Any suggestions on what to do next?
Asked On : Wed, 24 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The pain that you are having is likely to be a nerve related pain. Using a cervical, avoiding using a pillow and taking methylcobalamin supplements are likely to help you. Do consult a neurologist for proper treatment.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor