Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Shoulder pain after right midshaft humerus surgery. How to get relief?

on March 29, 2012 I fell and broke my right humerus mid shaft. A nail was inserted in the bone with two screws. I have been having pain in my shoulder since the surgeryand the doctor told me that the top of the nail is irritating the rotator cuff and needs to be removed. Is this normal? He also said that the nail can t be removed until the bone heals and the bone is not healing . what are my options?
Asked On : Fri, 3 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

It is not uncommon to have post operative pain in the shoulder region after a humeral interlocking nailing as the proximal tip of the nail causes impingement of the soft tissue structures (mainly the rotator cuff muscles). If the nail is positioned proud over the humeral head, it leads to more problems.

As you doctor rightly said, the nail must not be removed untill the bone unites, which may take around 4-6 months time to have a solid union.

So, there is no way for you but to endure the pain. Temporary analgesic medications, Ice packing over the painful area and local massaging with pain creams will be of some help.

Hope this information is helpful. Good day
Answered: Wed, 16 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor