Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Shoulder pain. Done chiropractor treatment. Hard to lie down and get up. What is your opinion?

I have a pain in my shoulder constantly. My chiropractor says I have a tilted rib and believed he moved it slightly and that I should lay on my back on the floor with legs on a chair for 15 min. A day. This feels good but so so hard for me to get down and back up. I am 70 and not too agile. What is your opinion, and any other exercise where I don t have to get on the floor. Thanks, Gayle
Asked On : Thu, 29 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Hi thanks for the query.
The complaints of shoulder pain and the tilted rib could not be correlated. Lying on your back with legs on chair is comfortable to your lower back pain and not to the shoulder pain. i suggest you to visit local orthopaedician and get his opinion regarding the shoulder pain. There are different exercise for shoulder pain which can be learnt after the problem is identified.
Answered: Thu, 29 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor