Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Shoulder pain. Cervical spine lateral view x-ray reported osteoporosis. Prescribed zerodol. Is this sufficient?

I have a souldering pain. The doctor advised me to take an X-ray for cervical spine lat view. It is reported that austeoprosis is seen in bone. The doctor advised me to take zerodol TH 4 twice daily till the pain cured. After that the doctor will give me some exercises for this. Please let me know whether it is sufficient or not. Thanks
Asked On : Wed, 10 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  218
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Bone dexa scan-for bone mineral density should be done.also serum calcium levels.If osteoporosis is confirmed, then specific treatment must begin on the bases of level of osteoporosis.
calcium tabs,biophosphonates etc and in some cases hormonal supplements also are given.zerodol alone is for pain relief and may be stopped in 2-3 weeks, but supplements for osteoporosis are given for long.
Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor