Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
135 Doctors are Online

Shoulder catch, painful. Applied muscle relaxant. Shoulder numbness. Reason?

I had a catch on my upper back right shoulder 4 weeks back while I was trying to lift my 2 yr kid. The pain was such that I could not move even a bit and I had to lie down for pain to recede. After some time I was back to normal and started doing my daily chores. Following week I again had a catch at the same spot in the morning which eased again after sometime. This time the pain went away but some time later the pain was concentrated at 1 particular point specifically at back upper right shoulder.
This pain continued for sometime and then went off after I applied muscle relaxant ointment. I had long drive 3 days ago back home today. Now for last 2-3 days I am feeling number on my upper right shoulder, armpit area and arm joint near right shoulder. I have stopped my regular jogging due to this for last 2-3 weeks.

what could be the reason?
Asked On : Thu, 18 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hello Abhijeet,
Welcome at HCM.

I have read your query.It looks from your details that most probably you are having a rotator cuff tear or tendintis at your shoulder.
The rotator cuff is a anatomical covering of muscles at our shoulder .Tendinits is inflammation of lining of tendon.

You should do following to have relief in this-

-Give rest to your shoulder.
-Avoid lifting heavy weight.
-Take an anti inflammatory analgesic like advil or aleeve.
-If possible consult to your orthopedic doctor & have a MRI investigation.

Hope this all will help you.

With best wishes.
Answered: Sat, 20 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor