Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Shoulder and wrist pain. X-ray shows chipped bone. Taken Prednisone, Oxycodone. What is it?

I am having trouble with my right shoulder ever since I shoveled for 3 hours one day. The pain is in my shoulder and is now radiating down to my wrist. It also is hard to lift things and I'm even dropping things. I went to emergency and had an x ray and she said I had a chipped bone in my shoulder. She put me on predizone and oxycodone for pain but none of it helped. The dr nurse said she didn't think it would help but she had to rule whatever she thought it was out. She told me to see my primary dr and tell them she thinks I need an MRI. Because she thinks it has something to do with my rotary cuff. What do you think my dr will do tomorrow when I see her?
Asked On : Sun, 14 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome at HCM.

Such type of shoulder pain which radiates in your hand may be there due to -

-Rotator cuff problems

-Tendinitis at shoulder

-Bursitis at shoulder

-Cervical disc disease

Your doctor may need MRI investigation to evaluate this.

In case of minor problem PHYSIOTHERAPY MEASURES will help you.

In case of major problem like rupture of rotator cuff you may need key hole surgery.

Hope this will help you.

With best wishes.
Answered: Fri, 28 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. K. Naga Ravi Prasad's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.
A simple chip fracture should not make you crippled so as to the extent of not able to grip and lift things. I suspect that you should be having a rotator cuff lesion which is a matter of concern. An MRI scan definitely diagnoses the condition and is mandatory if one suspects cuff tear.
Consult an orthosurgeon and follow his advice accordingly. Hope this helps
Answered: Fri, 28 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor