Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Shoulder and neck pain that worsens with sex since bicep sprain, high BP. ECHO and ECG normal. Remedy?

About 6 weeks ago I sprained the short head of my left bicep. This caused a hematoma in my left bicep which has since healed. Though I m now more concerned by shoulder / neck pain on my left side, which has been made worse by having sex. I ve seen a cardiologist and he is happy with echo scan and ECG. I have recently been told I have high blood pressure. All this has has also left me with healthy anxiety too.
Asked On : Thu, 13 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The shoulder and neck pain that you are having can be due to a frozen shoulder due to a disuse after the injury or cervical spondylosis. A physical examination is necessary to confirm this. You can take mild pain killers till then.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Fri, 14 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor