Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Should we terminate a pregnancy if the nuchal fold measures more than 5mm ?

hi my relative is 18 wk pregnant with nuchal fold more than 5 mm,AFI 15cms,bulky low lying placenta ,left renal pylectasis.she is 34 yrs old second gravida having 4yrs old handicapped baby(low milestones ,underdevelop brain ).her tripple marker test is question is what to do next,termination or continue pregnancy? her routine test arenormal.color doppler is normal.her LMP is 2 nov 2010.
Asked On : Wed, 16 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  178
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.
It is a difficult situation to decide as her triple test is normal with increased nuchal fold thickness. Rest all is normal. As she already has a handicapped baby chances of having another such baby are also high. If you want to continue the pregnancy then keep your fingers crossed.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Wed, 16 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor