Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Should we change the SHELCAL-OS with other supplements since her calcium levels are not improving ?

Hi, my mother is taking SHELCAL-OS (before she was taking SHELCAL-500 but it was not absorbing properly) but yet her calcium level was low so the doctor has prescribed to take the sachet of D-RISE once a week. Now even if she doesnt take the sachet for a week the 2nd week she gets bad pain in her foot . Does she need to change the SHELCAL-OS with some other supplements?
Asked On : Tue, 19 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  516
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi there,

Thanks for your query.

From the brief information provided, your mother may be suffering from Vitamin D deficiency. This can be confirmed by getting Blood Vitamin D level estimation.

Vitamin D facilitates absorption of calcium from the intestine. Poor absorption results due to vitamin D deficiency.

Further, it may be appreciated that the level of calcium in the blood increases very gradually and NOT overnight!

It would recommend that you give her high doses of Calcitriol (0.5-0.75 mcg) DAILY (instead of D-Rise), till such time Blood Vitamin D level report is received. If Vitamin D is deficient, continue with suggested doses of calcitriol, with monthly Blood Vit D level monitoring.

Shelcal-OS is GOOD ENOUGH.

Consult your doctor who knows what would be best for you.

Dr. Rakesh Karanwal
Answered: Thu, 24 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor