Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Should the wisdom tooth be removed or can I get the root canal done ?

My wisdom tooth was half broken & it was not paining. So the dentist filled it with cement. After one year, now it has started paining & the filling is getting removed in small parts when i eat something. Should i get the wisdom tooth removed or get the root canal done. Pls suggest.
Asked On : Wed, 17 Aug 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  176
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Dentist 's  Response

your treatment depends on many factors:-
1) your upper wisdom of same side is present or not- if your upper correspondent tooth is absent get it extracted. if it is present then dentist has to evaluate how complex the tooth root morphology is .
2) wisdom tooth normally have curved and fused roots, so your treatment depends on the x-ray investigation. if roots are in the favorable pattern and can be negotiated prognosis will be good.
3) if the decay is very deep and reached the root level get it extracted.

before any procedure get an X- ray done and check for upper wisdom.

Answered: Sat, 21 Jan 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Benley George's  Response
A root canal treatment for the wisdom tooth is complex. You can go in for the extraction of the tooth as a better option. It would be better if the corresponding upper wisdom teeth is also removed otherwise it would grown down and impinge on the lower gums.
Answered: Thu, 18 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Naveen kumar's  Response
dear as you have pain ,there are only two options -extraction or root canal treatment.Pain proves caries has reached upto your pulp which contains nerves.there are some criteria for rcts.if your tooth fulfills those, rct can be done.Many dentists like me prefer to extract wisdom tooth if its troubling as it is associated with so many problems & most importantly it is a vestigial organ .It does not help in masticating has come to humans from the apes.
Answered: Wed, 17 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Padma Saikia's  Response
Hi,Welcome to hcm.

If the filling is done properly then it may come out.The tooth need to be examined if there is decay deep to the root then a root canal may be required if not just a refilling may be sufficient.Tooth extraction is not required.

Answered: Wed, 17 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor