Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
181 Doctors are Online

Should one with a family history of diabetes discontinue medicines for increase in sugar levels during treatment for blister ?

Dear doctor, My blood sugar and urine sugar levels were high when once tested after getting a blister but visiting my doctor she put on drug and asked me to take everyday but after that more than twice my sugar levels are within normal limits should I continue with the drug or can it be controlled with diet? I am 36 yrs old and have a family history of diabetes .
Asked On : Sat, 31 Mar 2012
Answers:  7 Views:  131
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
  User's Response
Hello,
Welcome to health care magic forum,
first go through investigation, HbA1C which gives you avarage sugar level in blood in last 3 months.
if it is normal there is no need to medicine now. but diabetic diet and walking, exercise is must as you have family history of diabetes.
do regular investigation FBS,PP2BS--- if they are increasing then you need to take regular medicine.
there are so many cases of diabetes are treated with homeopathic medicine with very minimum medicine and without any side effect. and after some time patient can have normal sugar without medicine.
decision is yours.
have a good health
Answered: Sat, 31 Mar 2012
General & Family Physician Dr. Chandra Shekhar Sharma's  Response
Your blood sugar levels are under control due to drug you are taking regularly. If you stop the drug, blood sugar level might go up which diminishes immunity & have so many side effects. Small & frequent mills, foods poor in carbohydrate content & rich in fiber and regular exercise will of course help, but still you may require to continue the drug. Thus in my opinion you should not stop medicine prescribed to control blood sugar without advise of your doctor.
Answered: Sat, 31 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Rudramani Swami's  Response
HELLO
THANKS FOR POSTING YOUR QUERY
IF YOUR SUGAR LEVELS ARE NORMAL AFTER STARTING DRUGS THEN YOU HAVE TO CONTINUE.YOU HAVE FAMILY HISTORY OF DIABETES.SO IF YOU STOP DRUGS YOUR SUGAR LEVEL WILL DEFINITELY GO HIGH.CONTINUE DIABETIC DIET AND REGULAR EXERCISES.FOLLOW YOUR DOCTORS SUGGESTIONS.I HOPE I HAVE ANSWERED YOU QUERY.I WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR FURTHER QUERIES IF ANY.
REGARDS
Answered: Sat, 31 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist, Periodontics Dr. Arati C Koregol's  Response
Hello
As you are on medication your sugar level is under control , So cannot stop the drugs suddenly as again your sugar level will come up. If your levels remains normal for long time then you can decrease the dose for maintainance after discussing with your physician.
about controlling through your diet immeterial of whether you are on medication or off should strictly follow the dietary regimen for diabetes.
have regular walk and exercises and a healthy life style
Take care
Answered: Sat, 31 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Kamal Kishore Bandil's  Response
You have to continue with some drugs on the basis of you investigations periodically.
Answered: Sat, 31 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hi welcome to hcm.see if after taking medicine your diabetes control then don't stop the medicine without advice of your doc.because it is normal because of medicine and if you stop medicine then it again boost up.simultaneously you do exercise and yoga .avoid stress .plus diet control take small meal at short interval avoid fasting and do regular check up.
thanks
Answered: Sat, 31 Mar 2012
General & Family Physician Dr. Shanthi.E's  Response
Hi,

Please get your glycosylated haemoglobin (HbA1C) done to check for the blood glucose levels in the last few months.

Also get a repeat fasting and postprandial blood sugar level tested.

If the values are high, you may need to continue the drug. If not, it can be controlled by diet and lifestyle modifications without any drugs.

Hope this helps.

Regards,
Answered: Sat, 31 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor