Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Should one plan for a baby while on TB medicines ?

My Husband is having anti TB medicines which was found out recently through his eye problem. Wanted to know if we can plan our family now or should we wait till the time his medication is not completed. Though his Montoux test was negative but only in HRCT scan there was something that was seen and so possibilities of sarcoidosis / Tuberculosis was mentioned in the report for which he is under medication from last 1 month.
Asked On : Sat, 31 Mar 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Dear Friend,

I dont think anti-TB medicines taken by your husband will have any impact on planning your family. Matter would have been of concern if you were taking anti-TB medicines for your disease process. You can plan your family.
Answered: Mon, 2 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha.'s  Response
Hi welcome to H.C.M.F. Montouks test in adults have no significance. as he has already started medicine , if pregnancy occurs you should not use medicines upto 3months except anti natal drugs. so it is not adviseble now. durig mext 6 months also better to avoid many drugs. so it is better to avoid pregnancy now. it is not advisible to have it in the active stage of the disease. thank you.
Answered: Sat, 31 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor