Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Should one give Livorid or Taximo to child with persistent fever ?

My son has fever for last 3 days now . Last 2 days we were giving him Combiflam and Taximo and now when we have shown to anothe doctor he has advise for Levorid and Combiflam. My son is just 2 year old need advise as to we should give Livorid or Taximo as the fever still pesist
Asked On : Mon, 26 Mar 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  239
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
First of all I would like to inform you that self medication is should be avoided specially in pediatric age group.It can cause prolongation of child suffering but also may cause various unwanted side effects.The antibiotic should be given after proper examination by an expert.Antibiotics are not always needed in fever as most of time virus is the cause of fever.Medication for fever can be given as per body weight.
So again I would request you to visit your pediatrician for the best advice.
Answered: Wed, 18 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Your child has fever which could be due to viral infection(more likely) or even bacterial infection.
I would suggest you to use antibiotic Taxim-O for another day and if the fever does not subside then you may consult your Paediatrician and he will prescribe another antibiotic.
An antibiotic has to be used for at least 3 days and then you may get it changed if it is ineffective as random change of antibiotics can cause resistance.
Hope this answer is helpful to you.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 26 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor