Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Should my urologist have identified hydrocele problem in the other testes while operating on the other one ?

I have a urology question. I had a hydrocelectomy a little less than a year ago on my right testicle and have since had the same symptoms in hte left testicle. Is this something that my urologist should have caught during the initial consultation and/or surgery?
Asked On : Fri, 25 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, welcome to Healthcare Magic Forum.
You haven't mentioned if you sustained any injury there and what symptoms you are having? Hydroceles may also be caused by inflammation or injury of the testicle or epididymis, or by fluid or blood blockage within the spermatic cord. You need to consult a Urologist for this to rule out via Ultrasound scan.
Good Luck.
Answered: Fri, 25 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor