Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Should my husband stop taking simvor 40 after a stroke ?

my husband had taken simvor 40 40mg after having stroke since january 2011, the problem is he always got cramp , should i stop taking this tablets.He prefer to take omega plis 3, gingo biloba, nervit B, I need to hear your advice. Tq Gender: man,age:56, height 5.2m, 74 kg, medical history:mother diabetes and high blood Treatment history: Didin t take any medicine since the doctor informed he had hypertention 2003.
Asked On : Fri, 13 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  550
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Asnah! Thank you for choosing health care magic. Simvor is the drug which controls high cholesterol levels in blood. Cramps could be one of the possible documented side effect of Simvor group drugs. I strongly advise your husband to conact his family physician before taking any further decision on medication. I wish him a speedy recovery and good health.
Answered: Sat, 14 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Suryakanta Baraha's  Response
simvor is for lowering his cholesterol level.
muscular problems are the side effects of statins or simvor.
so consult your family doctor about it.
keep control in blood sugar level and the cholesterol level.
other drugs your doctor prescribed are ok. continue them.
take care
Answered: Sat, 14 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor