Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Should i worry about bladder thickness ?

last year I had a nephrectomy for kidney cancer . since then I have follow up ct scans today the results show bladder thickening the PCP is contacting urologist that did surgery.SHOULD I worry. so far no return call.
Asked On : Thu, 5 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  225
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for query.Important things is to look for how the bladder is functioning.It is better to get evaluated by urologist.Simple wall thickening happens in many cases like some obstruction to urine flow,infection etc.He might do endoscopy to see for this.Any way do not worry as you are regular follow up things should be fine.bye.
Answered: Thu, 5 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor