Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Should i terminate in the 16th week of pregnancy if my fetus has cystic hygroma ?

Hii I am 30 yr old and this is my first pregnancy . I am 16 week pregnant n got to knew in 13 week about cystic hygroma for my baby. I went for CVS test (included fish test) and down syndrome test which all came normal. My gyne suggested to wait for 18th week sonography for any cardiac and skeleton abnormality. If the abnormality is there then we hv to go for termination else hv to continue. But I am really confused about any other abnormality that could happen to baby after tht. Please suggest I would be verythankful..
Asked On : Wed, 8 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  163
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello and welcome to healthcare forum.
Cystic hygroma is collection of lymphatic fluid, which occurs commonly at neck or armpit. After birth of your baby it can be treated.
So What your doctor has suggested you is appropriate advice and it will be good for you to follow it.
Best wishes for your and your baby's health.
Answered: Wed, 8 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor