Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Should i take ovigyn-d 25 while trying to conceive?

Hello Doctor, My doctor suggested ovigyn-d 25 mg daily twice for 30 days(from March 28) to conceive. I took this tablet for 1 week and stopped. My LMP was March 13 and have not got my periods yet. Did a home pregnancy test for past 2 days which showed positive. I think now I am in start of 6th week. Since i stopped this tablet , I am not sure whether to continue it again in my 6th week. I could not reach my Doctor as she is on vacation. Please help me
Asked On : Thu, 26 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  5232
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for your query.


Ovigyn-d contains a hormone HCG and it is given for induction of ovulation if eggs are not being released and Susten is a hormone Progesterone supplement.

It has various uses and is given in case of pregnancy for sustaining the pregnancy if there is a risk of miscarriage or due to hormonal imbalances.

Both the drugs are safe to use but they would have been prescribed after evaluation by your treating doctor if there is any risk factor or if there is history of miscarriage or if the hormonal levels are low.


Answered: Thu, 26 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor