Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Should i take medicine for slight change in BP ?

I have BP 147/103 from 151/103 just by having slight life style change. Should I take medicine to bring it normal BP or start medication.
Asked On : Thu, 30 Dec 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  173
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Life style change is must and most welcome,but it can normally reduce your bp by max.5-7mm/hg.So if after 1 month or so if do not achieve your target bp which is normally 140/90,in absence of any other disease you should start taking medicines after basic set of investigation that your doctor can suggest best.
Answered: Thu, 30 Dec 2010
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor